Media Releases

NMJC Celebrated Student Excellence

NMJC Celebrated Student Excellence photo 4/25/2007 11:15:14 p.m. - Hobbs, NM. New Mexico Junior College exemplified its mission of Promoting Success Through Learning on Tuesday, April 24, by recognizing and celebrating the excellence of 55 students during the 35th Annual Outstanding Academic Achievement Award Ceremony.

Students from each field of study were hand selected by their instructors and honored for their academic distinction among their peers. Family and friends joined the NMJC community in recognition of the students.

The following students received awards:

Division of Math and Sciences
Stephanie Rodriguez, Agriculture
Tyler Martinez, Athletic Training
Glenna Howell, Athletic Training
David Stewart, Biology
Chris Simpson, Biology
Stephanie Rodriguez, Government
Marcus Thomas, Government - International Relations
Joe Miller, History - U.S. History to 1877
Jade Young, History - U.S. History from 1877
Manuel Franco, Mathematics
Nicole Mahan, Mathematics
Melesia Mafile'o, Physical Education
Manuel Franco, Physics
Miguel Ortega, Physics
Kristi Hinojos, Psychology
Yovanna Hernandez, Psychology
Jonathan Bilano, Sociology
John Whiteside, Sociology

Division of Careers and Technology
Shalaine Britain, Accounting I
Keri Garrett, Accounting II
Michael Stark, Automotive Technology
Cole Norby, Business Management
Randy Holladay, Business Management
Kate Gonzales, Commercial Graphics Design
Angela Cosentino, Commercial Graphics Design
Kristie Asel, Computer Assisted Drafting
Sommer Garcia, Computer Assisted Drafting
Jennifer Rivas, Computer Information Systems
Betty Holley, Computer Information Systems
Yesenia Garza, Cosmetology I
Julie Jett, Cosmetology II
Cristy Jeter, Cosmetology III
Milika Sanchez, Cosmetology IV
Fred Frazier, Ford Motor Co. - ASSET
Seth Carruth, Ford Motor Co. - ASSET
James Tyler Peace, General Motor Co. - ASEP
Melinda Jacobo, Macro-economics
Jade Young, Micro-economics
Holly Handy, Nursing
Kathleen Almaguer, Nursing
Elissa Castillo, Office Technology
Maria Escalante, Office Technology
Jason Merrell, Welding
Jose Sandoval, Welding

Division of Arts and Humanities
Maria Brumley, Art
David Stewart, English
Shannon Watkins, English
Cecily Coleman, Performing Arts - Music
April Austin, Performing Arts - Music
Lisa Bridge, Performing Arts - Theatre
Aryel Pena, Performing Arts - Theatre

Division of Public Safety
Loretta King, Criminal Justice
James Pando, Criminal Justice
Michelle Fox, Paralegal
Sarah Harris, Paralegal

View Outstanding Academic Achievement Award Ceremony Photo Gallery

All Stories

RSS logo

:Events Calendar:  :Focus on Faces:  :Photo Galleries:  :Video Gallery: